Awards Season Feature Post

Awards Season 2015-16 Scoreboard

Carol Keeping a tally of the (wins/nominations) for this year's awards season. Scroll down way below to see which Awards are being...

Jan 8, 2016

BAFTA Awards Nominations 2016

Carol

The nominations for the 2016 BAFTAs are as baffling as anything else this awards season has produced thus far. You may not see it immediately. Such a strange season this is being. CAROL and BRIDGE OF SPIES of all movies lead the total tally with 9 nominations each followed by THE REVENANT with 8. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD is missing from main categories. Tom McCarthy has no best director nod. Charlotte Rampling isn't nominated, so aren't a few other British actors. THE BIG SHORT is big, which continues to surprise me. How it slowly sneaked into the competition.

Check out the full list of nominations below:

Best Film:
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Carol
The Revenant
Spotlight


Best Director:
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)
Todd Haynes (Carol)
Adam McKay (The Big Short)
Ridley Scott (The Martian)
Steven Spielberg (Bridge of Spies)

Best Leading Actor:
Bryan Cranston (Trumbo)
Matt Damon (The Martian)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

Best Leading Actress:
Cate Blanchett (Carol)
Brie Larson (Room)
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
Maggie Smith (The Lady in the Van)
Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

Best Supporting Actor:
Christian Bale (The Big Short)
Benicio del Toro (Sicario)
Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation)
Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight)
Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)

Best Supporting Actress:
Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
Rooney Mara (Carol)
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)
Julie Walters (Brooklyn)
Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)

Best Original Screenplay:
Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (Bridge of Spies)
Josh Cooley, Pete Docter and Meg LeFauve (Inside Out)
Alex Garland (Ex Machina)
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Spotlight)
Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Emma Donoghue (Room)
Nick Hornby (Brooklyn)
Adam McKay and Charles Randolph (The Big Short)
Phyllis Nagy (Carol)
Aaron Sorkin (Steve Jobs)


Best Film Not in the English Language:
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao Hsien)
Force Majeure (Ruben Östlund)
Theeb (Naji Abu Nowar)
Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako)
Wild Tales (Damián Szifrón)

Best Animated Film:
Inside Out (Pete Docter)
Minions (Kyle Balda and Pierre Coffin)
Shaun the Sheep Movie (Mark Burton and Richard Starzak)

Best Documentary:
Amy (James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia)
Cartel Land (Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin)
He Named Me Malala (Davis Guggenheim, Laurie MacDonald and Walter Parkes)
Listen to Me Marlon (John Battsek, George Chignell, R. J. Cutler and Stevan Riley)
Sherpa (Bridget Ikin, Jennifer Peedom and John Smithson)


Best Editing:
Hank Corwin (The Big Short)
Michael Kahn (Bridge of Spies)
Stephen Mirrione (The Revenant)
Pietro Scalia (The Martian)
Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Cinematography:
Roger Deakins (Sicario)
Janusz Kaminski (Bridge of Spies)
Edward Lachman (Carol)
Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)
John Seale (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Production Design:
Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler (Carol)
Celia Bobak and Arthur Max (The Martian)
Rick Carter, Darren Gilford and Lee Sandales (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Rena DeAngelo and Adam Stockhausen (Bridge of Spies)
Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Costume Design:
Jenny Beavan (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Paco Delgado (The Danish Girl)
Odile Dicks-Mireaux (Brooklyn)
Sandy Powell (Carol)
Sandy Powell (Cinderella)


Best Makeup & Hair:
Jerry DeCarlo and Patricia Regan (Carol)
Lorraine Glynn and Morna Ferguson (Brooklyn)
Sian Grig, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini (The Revenant)
Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Jan Sewell (The Danish Girl)

Best Special Visual Effects:
Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst (Ex Machina)
Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh and Neal Scanlan (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams and Tom Wood (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner (The Martian)
Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Daniel Sudick and Alex Wuttke (Ant-Man)

Best Original Music:
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Sicario)
Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)
Thomas Newman (Bridge of Spies)
Carsten Nicolai and Sakamoto Ryûichi (The Revenant)
John Williams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Best Sound:
David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martín Hernández, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor and Randy Thom (The Revenant)
Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff and David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Richard Hymns, Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom (Bridge of Spies)
Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney and Mark Taylor (The Martian)


Outstanding British Film:
45 Years (Tristan Goligher and Andrew Haigh)
Amy (James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia)
Brooklyn (John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Nick Hornby and Amanda Posey)
The Danish Girl (Tim Bevan, Lucinda Coxon, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Tom Hooper and Gail Mutrux)
Ex Machina (Alex Garland, Andrew MacDonald and Allan Reich)
The Lobster (Ceci Dempsey, Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney and Lee Magiday)

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer:
Stephen Fingleton – writer / director (The Survivalist)
Alex Garland – director (Ex Machina)
Debbie Tucker Green – writer / director (Second Coming)
Rupert Lloyd – producer; and Naji Abu Nowar – writer / director (Theeb)
Sean McAllister – director / producer; and Elhum Shakerifar – producer (A Syrian Love Story)

Best British Short Film:
Elephant (Nick Helm, Alex Moody and Esther Smith)
Mining Poems or Odes (Jack Cocker and Callum Rice)
Operator (Caroline Bartleet and Rebecca Morgan)
Over (Jeremy Bannister and Jörn Threlfall)
Samuel-613 (Cheyenne Conway and Billy Lumby)

Best British Short Animation:
Edmond (Nina Gantz and Emilie Jouffroy)
Manoman (Simon Cartwright and Kamilla Kristiane Hodol)
Prologue (Imogen Sutton and Richard Williams)


The EE Rising Star Award:
John Boyega
Taron Egerton
Dakota Johnson
Brie Larson
Bel Powley