Awards Season Feature Post

Awards Season 2015-16 Scoreboard

Carol Keeping a tally of the (wins/nominations) for this year's awards season. Scroll down way below to see which Awards are being...

Jan 27, 2016

MPSE Golden Reel Awards Nominations 2016

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel Awards nominations were announced, the final guild to do so. Lots of films up for honors, from big Oscars nominees to big blockbusters and dramas. Check them out below:

BEST SOUND EDITING (DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FEATURE FILM):

Bridge Of Spies - Richard Hymns
Mad Max: Fury Road - Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE
Room - Niall Brady
Sicario - Alan Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Matthew Wood
Straight Outta Compton - Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE
The Martian - Oliver Tarney, MPSE
The Revenant - Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE


BEST SOUND EDITING (SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM):

Ant-Man - Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie
Jurassic World - Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE
Mad Max: Fury Road - Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE
Sicario - Alan Murray
Southpaw - Mandell Winter, MPSE
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Matthew Wood
The Martian - Oliver Tarney, MPSE
The Revenant - Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING (MUSIC SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM):

Creed - Ronald Webb
Jupiter Ascending - Paul Apelgren
Jurassic World - Paul Apelgren
Mad Max: Fury Road - Bob Badami
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation - John Finklea
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Paul Apelgren
The Martian - Tony Lewis
The Revenant - Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING (MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM):

Love & Mercy - Nicholas Renbeck
Pitch Perfect 2 - Amanda Goodpaster
Straight Outta Compton - Jason Ruder

BEST SOUND EDITING (SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FOREIGN FEATURE FILM):

Dias De Gracia - Frederick Le Louet and Enrique Greiner
Northmen: A Viking Saga - Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli
Son Of Saul - Tamas Zanyi
Unfreedom - Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta

BEST SOUND EDITING (SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM):

Anomalisa - Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE
Hotel Transylvania 2 - Geoffrey Rubay
Inside Out - Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce
Minions - Dennis Leonard
Shaun The Sheep Movie - Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes
The Good Dinosaur - Shannon Mills
The Peanuts Movie - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom

BEST SOUND EDITING (DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM):

A Faster Horse - Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon
Amy - Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths
Best Of Enemies - Pete Horner
Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck -  Cameron Frankley
Racing Extinction - Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett
The Wrecking Crew - Bob Bronow, MPSE
What Happened Miss Simone? - Oleg Kulchytskyi
Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom -